Lotto 7:
Italy. Etruria, Arretium (?) The Chiana Valley. AE 18mm. Quartuncia, 3rd century BC. Obv. Head of African right; monogram to left. Rev. Elephant standing right, bell around neck; monogram VM below. HN Italy 69; SNG ANS 41. AE. g. 3.84 RR. VF. Very rare. Well struck for issue. Dark green patina.
Italia Greca. Etruria, Arretium (?) Val di Chiana. AE 18mm. Quartuncia, III secolo a.C. D/ Testa di Africano a destra. A sinistra, monogramma. R/ Elefante stante a destra, con campanaccio al collo. Sotto, monogramma VM. HN Italy 69; SNG ANS 41. AE. g. 3.84 RR. BB. Molto raro. Molto ben coniato per il tipo. Patina verde intenso.
Base d'asta € 200
Lotto non in vendita