Lotto 34:
Italy. Northern Lucania,Velia. Didrachm, 340-334 BC. Obv. Intentional impious large cross cut on head of Athena left, wearing crested Attic helmet. Rev. Lion walking right; above, trident; in exergue, ΥΕΛΗΤΩΝ. HN(Italy) 1284. AG. g. 7.01 mm. 21.00 VF. Very interesting. Old cabinet tone.
Italia Greca. Lucania settentrionale,Velia. Didracma, 340-334 a.C. D/ Testa di Athena a sinistra, deturpata da grande croce sacrilega incisa intenzionalmente. R/ Leone che cammina a destra. Sopra, tridente. In esergo, ΥΕΛΗΤΩΝ. HN(Italy) 1284. AG. g. 7.01 mm. 21.00 BB. Di grande interesse. Patina di monetiere.
Base d'asta € 100
Prezzo attuale € 100
Lotto non in vendita