Lotto 282:
Antonia, the daughter of Mark Antony and Octavia (died 45 AD.). Dupondius, struck under Claudius. Obv. ANTONIA AVGVSTA. Draped bust right. Rev. TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG PM TR P IMP SC. Claudius, togate, standing left, holding simpulum. RIC (Claudius) 92. AE. g. 16.71 mm. 31.50 Gently cleaned. VF. Dark green patina.
Antonia, figlia di Marco Antonio e Ottavia (deceduta nel 45 d.C.). Dupondio, emesso da Claudio. D/ ANTONIA AVGVSTA. Busto drappeggiato a destra. R/ TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG PM TR P IMP SC. Claudio togato, stante a sinistra, tiene simpulum. RIC (Claudius) 92. AE. g. 16.71 mm. 31.50 Pulito con perizia. BB. Patina verde bruno.
Base d'asta € 150
Lotto non in vendita