Lotto 27:
Italy. Southern Apulia, Tarentum. Nomos, ca. 302 BC. Obv. Nude youth on horseback right, crowning himself; below, ΣA and Ionic capital. Rev. TAPAΣ. Taras on dolphin left, holding sea-snake and whip; below, KON. Vlasto 657; SNG ANS 1025. AG. g. 7.86 mm. 23.00 VF/AboutEF. Brilliant and superb. Old cabinet tone.
Italia Greca. Apulia meridionale, Tarentum. Nomos, ca. 302 a.C. D/ Giovane cavaliere su cavallo a destra, che si incorona. Sotto, ΣA e capitello ionico. R/ TARAΣ. Taras, su delfino a sinistra, tiene serpente di mare e frustino. Sotto, KON. Vlasto 657; SNG ANS 1025. AG. g. 7.86 mm. 23.00 BB/qSPL. Lucente e attraente. Patina di monetiere.
Base d'asta € 150
Lotto non in vendita