Lotto 9:
Celtic Coinage. Danubian Region. Tetradrachm imitating Philip II of Macedon, wheel-countermark type. Circa III-II century BC. Obv. Laureate head of Zeus right. Rev. Youth on horseback left; wheel-countermark on the horse; before,Π and crescent; above, blundered legend ΠIΛIΛIΛ. Cf. Göbl, OTA 72 var. AG. g. 12.94 mm. 24.00 AboutEF/goodVF+.
I Celti. Area del Danubio. Tetradracma imitazione del tipo di Filippo II. Tipo con contromarca 'ruota'. C. III-II secolo a.C. D/ Testa laureata di Zeus a destra. R/ Giovane cavaliere al passo a sinistra. Sul cavallo, contromarca 'ruota'. Davanti, Π e crescente. Sopra, pseudolegenda ΠIΛIΛIΛ. Cf. Göbl, OTA 72 var. AG. g. 12.94 mm. 24.00 qSPL/BelBB+.
Base d'asta € 250
Lotto non in vendita